Accident Piper PA-12 N3233M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296683

Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Grasshopper Aviation
Registration: N3233M
MSN: 12-2027
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHICKALOON, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:CHICKALOON, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote airstrip to pick up a hunter. The gravel surface airstrip, oriented north/south, is about 900 feet long and 10 feet wide. The pilot said he was landing toward the north. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that the tail came up too high, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, cowling, right wing, the right wing lift strut, and the top of the rudder.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which precipitated a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 2010 N3233M Copper Valley Air Service LLC 0 Gulkana, Alaska sub
26 August 2017 N3233M Wrangell Mountain Air Inc. 0 Gulkana, AK sub
Fuel exhaustion