Accident Cessna 172I N404SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296687

Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Arizona Aero-tech
Registration: N404SW
MSN: 17256702
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7900 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right wing impacted the pavement after encountering jet blast from a transport category airplane taxiing onto a runway. The accident airplane had been instructed by ground control to taxi along a route that placed it behind a Boeing 737, which was holding short of the runway for a takeoff clearance. The certified flight instructor (CFI) directed his student to taxi as far to the right side of the 75-foot-wide taxiway as possible to avoid the jet blast of the Boeing 737. As their airplane passed behind the jet, the Boeing spooled up its engines and proceeded onto the runway for takeoff. The CFI and student were on the ground controller's frequency, and were not aware that the jet had been cleared for takeoff by the local controller on tower frequency. Controllers issued no safety alerts or cautionary advisories as instructed by Air Traffic Control Order 7110.65N, 3-1-4. The airplane's left wing rose into the air while the right impacted the pavement twice. The propeller also struck the pavement. Ground scars and a paint streak were near the right edge and outside of the taxiway boundary line.

Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate distance from a jet during taxi. A factor was the local/ground controller's failure to issue a safety alert or cautionary advisory to the pilot with regards to the jet blast of the departing Boeing 737.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA274