Accident Cessna 150F N8351G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296688

Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Time:09:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8351G
MSN: 15062451
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5358 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DEMING, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DEMING, NM (NM26)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed from a 2,600-foot long airstrip normally used by local agricultural aircraft. The airplane cleared the airstrip perimeter fence, power lines, and tall trees at the departure end when the engine lost power. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude and came to rest in the inverted position among tall sage brush. The pilot reported that the engine lost power due to carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice as a result of the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat. A contributing factor was the weather conducive to carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA248