Accident Champion 7ECA N5091X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296691

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5091X
MSN: 656
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN/KEEN)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tail-wheeled airplane on runway 3, a 2,770 foot-long, 48 foot-wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to bounce and veer to the right. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and the pilot applied full power in an attempt to climb; however the airplane struck a car parked in an aircraft tie down area. Winds reported at an airport about 11 miles east of the accident site were from 120 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recover from a bounce landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with a vehicle. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA179