Accident Cessna 152 N68414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296692

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N68414
MSN: 15282288
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11757 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student said it was his first solo flight, and he had made an uneventful approach and landing. As he was reconfiguring the airplane for takeoff following the touch-and-go landing, and as he applied takeoff power, the airplane veered to the left of the runway centerline, into the grass and subsequently into a shallow ditch where it flipped over incurring damage. Prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failures or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff roll/run which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and into a ditch where it nosed over incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1985 N68414 Private 0 Hughes, AR sub