Accident Cessna A185F N185CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296694

Date:Sunday 1 September 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:David Renkoski
Registration: N185CF
MSN: 18502676
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PORT ALSWORTH, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot departed a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane, en route to another lake. The route of flight crossed a mountain saddle about 5 miles from the point of departure. After takeoff, the pilot reported that he gained sufficient altitude to clear the mountain saddle. The pilot said that as he crossed the saddle, the airplane encountered a violent downdraft that unexpectedly resulted in a loss of several hundred feet of altitude. He said he was unable to arrest the airplane's descent, and maneuvered the airplane to avoid a low hill. The airplane collided with tree-covered terrain on the side of the mountain, and then nosed over. The pilot indicated he did not obtain a weather briefing. He reported that the weather conditions included unlimited visibility, a temperature of 50 degrees F, a wind of 3 to 5 knots from the north, no precipitation, no turbulence, and little to no wind at the departure point. The area forecast indicated no significant turbulence. The closest official weather observation station was 14 miles away, and a METAR was reporting in part: Wind, calm; visibility, 20 statute miles in light rain; clouds and sky condition, 3,000 feet broken, 5,500 feet overcast; altimeter, 29.91 inHg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the area weather conditions, and his subsequent inability to maintain terrain clearance upon encountering a downdraft, which resulted in an in-flight collision with tree-covered mountainous terrain. A factor in the accident was a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA110