Accident Cessna 185E N7SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296695

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:David Stott
Registration: N7SR
MSN: 185-0968
Total airframe hrs:1674 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPARREVOHN, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WASILLA, AK
Destination airport:SPARREVOHN, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote gravel bar. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear tire struck a small berm about 300 feet after touchdown. The airplane veered to the right and struck a second berm. The right main landing gear separated from the fuselage, and the airplane received damage to the right wing, right aileron, and the right elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing that resulted in separation of the right main gear during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was a rough/uneven gravel bar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA111