Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3961K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296696

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3961K
MSN: 28-23841
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, TX (7F5)
Destination airport:Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot retarded the throttle and initiated a descent to deviate around a cloud. Once clear of the cloud, the pilot advanced the throttle and initiated a climb back to the cruise altitude; however, power did not develop and gradually decreased. Engine power continued to decrease and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, was unsuccessful. He executed a forced landing to a field. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious induction icing at a glide power setting. According to an FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, the left wing fuel tank contained 12 gallons of fuel and the right wing fuel tank was compromised during the impact. The cockpit fuel selector placard was mounted upside-down; therefore, provided an incorrect reading to the pilot. The cockpit fuel selector was found in the OFF position; however, the placard that was installed at the time of the accident would have indicated that the selected fuel tank was the LEFT tank. The pilot did not recall the position of the cockpit fuel selector at the time of the loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA244