Accident Cessna 172 N6830A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296699

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Christian Locher
Registration: N6830A
MSN: 28930
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Yellowstone, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Yellowstone Airport, MT (WYS/KWYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after the aircraft touched on runway 19, he needed to apply left rudder input, followed by left braking action to counteract the weathervane effect. The pilot stated that despite the increased inputs, the airplane departed the runway centerline and traveled off the side of the runway. The left main landing gear separated at the gear leg attachment and the left wing contacted the surface. Shortly after the accident, the winds were reported from 300 degrees at 8 knots. Post accident inspection of the gear leg, gear leg attach bolt, gear box and brake indicated a side load. No anomalies were reported for the brake system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's compensation for the wind conditions was inadequate during the landing roll. A quartering tailwind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2001 N6830A I Fly Strand Aviation 0 Grand Junction, CO sub