Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N96725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296700

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N96725
MSN: 18266825
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:New Roads-False River Regional Airport, LA (HZR/KHZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane landed hard on Runway 36. The 987-hour pilot reported that after completing two touch and go landings, the third landing would be a short field landing followed by a full stop. The pilot stated they were in a stable approach for Runway 36. As the airplane cleared the runway approach lights, the pilot verified the flaps were full down, and the airspeed was 60 knots. The airplane was inside the last light of the approach light system (ALS), between 50 and 100 feet AGL, when she heard the stall warning horn, and the airplane began to rapidly lose altitude. The pilot applied power; however, the airplane continued to lose altitude. The airplane touched down "hard" 40 feet short of the runway, and continued to roll for approximately 1,000 feet before coming to a stop. During the rollout, the pilot reported that the nose dropped abnormally low. The pilot instructed the passengers to unbuckle their seat belts and exit the aircraft as soon as it stopped.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA246