Accident Barker Experimental N9097F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296705

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Barker Experimental
Owner/operator:James Perry Walker
Registration: N9097F
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, FL (40J)
Destination airport:Panacea, FL (2J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a normal approach to a rough, bumpy turf runway. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear at 60 knots, and when the nose wheel touched down, the airplane bounced three to four feet into the air. The airplane touched down on the main landing again, and when the nose settled on the runway, the airplane immediately flipped inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose wheel was separated and the vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained crush damage. The pilot stated the nose wheel was found about 60 feet from the fuselage. The pilot stated the u-shaped aluminum bracket bolted to the nose wheel strut was found broken at the weld. Further examination by two welding experts revealed that the weld was "insufficient" on the shear points of the u-shaped aluminum bracket, and the weld had not completely penetrated the metal.

Probable Cause: The builders inadequate weld on the nose gear u-shaped bracket, that resulted in the nose wheel strut failure, and subsequent nose over during an attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA164