Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N9193Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296707

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Corpora Aerial Service Inc.
Registration: N9193Y
MSN: 401-0932
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2553 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hearne, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was defoliating a cotton field, starting on the south side working to the north, making alternate east and west spray passes, and that an oil pumping rig was located approximately 8 to 10 passes into the field. The pilot also stated that on all passes leading up to the pumping rig, he observed it not pumping, remaining off on the down stroke. As the airplane was making a pass on the north edge of the pumping rig in a westerly direction, the left wing obstructed the pilot's view of the obstacle. Subsequently, the left wing impacted the horse head on its upstroke, severing the outboard 6 to 8 feet of the wing. The pilot pulled the throttle back to idle and allowed the airplane to descend into the cotton field where it came to rest inverted. Oil company personnel at the accident site reported that oil pumping rigs are prevalent in the area. It was also reported that this particular pumping unit was on a timer and would shut off periodically.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a pump rig while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA245