Accident Cessna 195 N4331N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296708

Date:Friday 30 August 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4331N
MSN: 7078
Total airframe hrs:5876 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shenandoah, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Shenandoah Municipal Airport, IA (KSDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a landing roll. The pilot reported that he obtained the local Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) prior to landing. He stated the AWOS reported the winds as being from 150 degrees at 9 knots, and then later as being from 140 degrees at 8 knots. The AWOS was also reporting that runway 12/30 was closed for maintenance so the pilot made his landing approach to runway 22. The pilot reported that after touchdown the airplane weathervaned into the wind and traveled off the left side of the runway. He reported he used right rudder and the brakes to get the airplane back on the runway heading while in the grass. The airplane then ground looped to the right and nosed over. The right brake was found locked up after the accident. The 1305 weather observation taken at SDA showed the winds were from 110 degrees at 8 knots. Skid marks from the right main landing gear were visible on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind, and the locked brake. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA273

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1985 N4331N Private 0 Tucson, AZ sub