Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150 N60425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296711

Date:Thursday 29 August 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Dominion Air Charter
Registration: N60425
MSN: 15070297
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5828 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisa, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisa Airport, VA (LOW/KLKU)
Destination airport:Louisa Airport, VA (LOW/KLKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student taxied onto the runway, applied full power, the engine responded, and the airplane accelerated as expected. After climbing through approximately 50 feet agl, the engine suddenly lost all power. The instructor took the controls, set the airplane back down onto the runway, and applied maximum braking. The airplane overran the end of the runway, impacted a small ditch that was concealed by grass, and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. In addition, three different engine runs were performed with the engine on the accident airplane, and no anomalies were identified.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA180