Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3607Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296714

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3607Z
MSN: 22-7495
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruth, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Ruth, CA (Q95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over after encountering a 35-knot wind gust during landing rollout. According to the pilot, upon entering the airport's traffic pattern he noted the surface wind was nearly calm. Nothing unusual occurred during his approach to the runway. After touchdown the airplane encountered the wind gust, which lifted the tail. The pilot could not regain control and the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. The pilot did not indicate that he had experienced any mechanical problem with his airplane. The pilot had flown the model of accident airplane for about 500 hours, including 6 hours during the preceding 90-day period.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA265