Accident Cessna 182S N4183N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296716

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation
Registration: N4183N
MSN: 18280150
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishers, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Destination airport:French Lick Municipal Airport, IN (FRH/KFRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing contacted a light pole during taxi. The pilot had taxied the airplane to the runway in preparation for takeoff when a passenger reported feeling ill. The pilot taxied back to the ramp to deplane the passenger and was turning into a tie down spot when the wing contacted a light pole located 10 feet off the edge of the pavement.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance with the light pole while taxiing. A factor was the light pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA264