Accident Piper PA-24-250 N120S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296717

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N120S
MSN: 24-125
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marks-Selfs Airport, MS (MMS/KMMS)
Destination airport:Hernando, MS (H75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had trouble getting the engine started before departing on his flight, and that even though the engine was warm he had to prime it about five times to get it started. He said that while in cruise flight at 3,000 feet, all of a sudden the engine ceased operating. He said the airspeed decreased and the propeller kept wind milling, so he verified that he had been operating the airplane obtaining fuel from the right fuel tank, turned on the boost pump, primed the engine, and it started operating again. About 4 or 5 gallons of fuel was in the left tank, but more fuel was in the right tank, and he was about half way between the departure and destination points so he said he decided to continue to his destination. He said he flew for about 20 minutes and while descending to 1,700 feet the engine ceased operating again. He said he attempted to restart it again, but was unsuccessful so he executed a forced landing to a cotton field. During the landing the right wing and right main gear were damaged. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident stated that the pilot told him that during the last annual inspection conducted in March 2002, the fuel filter was found to be partially blocked, and again in July 2002 the fuel filter drain had to be cleaned because the drain hose was also found to be blocked. Postaccident examinations of the airplane were performed by an FAA inspector and a FAA licensed mechanic, and the examinations revealed 16 gallons of fuel in the right tank, and 5 gallons of fuel in the left tank. In addition, debris was found in the fuel boost pump screen and in the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the airplane with known deficiencies ( contaminated fuel system) which resulted in fuel starvation, a forced landing to a cotton field, and damage to the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA159