Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4307E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296718

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Fairfield County Airport Authority
Registration: N4307E
MSN: 3878A0543
Total airframe hrs:4379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Destination airport:Lancaster, OH (KLHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the return leg of the student pilot's cross-country flight, the engine lost all power, and the student pilot performed a forced landing to trees. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed that the left fuel tank was full, but the right fuel tank contained about 1 gallon of fuel. Prior to the student renting the airplane, it was completely fueled, then flown 1.1 hours. A flight instructor met with the student pilot prior to her flight, and told her to fly out on the right tank, and fly back on the left. However, the student pilot thought she had 12 gallons of fuel in the right tank, and flew the entire cross-country flight with the fuel selector positioned to the right tank. After the power loss, the student pilot did not switch fuel tanks. The right fuel tank had indicated mid-range, and she believed that sufficient fuel remained in the right tank. Review of a discrepancies form revealed that during the 2 months prior to the accident, the right fuel tank gauge was entered twice, but the operator took no corrective action.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation during cruise flight. A factor was the operator's failure to perform maintenance on a fuel gauge that was noted twice in a discrepancy log.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA176