Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N3992A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296720

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2002
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3992A
MSN: 37
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that the flight was being conducted to evaluate a recently installed ground adjustable propeller. After maneuvering for a short time, the pilot and his passenger decided to return to the airport to readjust the propeller pitch in order to improve the climb capabilities of the aircraft. While returning to the airport, the engine developed "a sudden and violent vibration," and the pilot immediately decided to shut down the engine. After the propeller stopped rotating, the pilot observed that one of the three propeller blades had separated from the hub. A forced landing was initiated into an open field located about 5.5 nautical miles west of the airport of departure. The pilot added that during the landing on a rough and uneven terrain, the airplane touched down hard at about a 1,200 feet per minute rate of descent. The main landing gears sunk into the soft sandy soil, and the tailwheel-equipped airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The airplane was reported to be powered by a 115 horsepower Lycoming O-235-C1A engine. The engine was driving a 3-bladed Precision propeller, which according to the pilot had accumulated less than 3 hours since installed new on the engine. The propeller model and serial number were not provided by the pilot. The mode of failure of the propeller blade could not be determined. The 331-hour instrument rated private pilot reported having accumulated a total of 38 hours in the accident make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: The structural failure and separation of a propeller blade for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available to the pilot to execute a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA242