Accident Cessna T210N N4908C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296722

Date:Monday 26 August 2002
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Mark Hagopian
Registration: N4908C
MSN: 21063667
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2806 hours
Engine model:Continental TI520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glastonbury, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a missed approach, the pilot reported a partial loss of engine power. After disengaging the autopilot and performing the items of the emergency checklist from memory, the pilot manipulated the throttle but the engine did not respond. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field of standing corn, and during the landing roll-out, the nose gear separated and the airplane nosed-over. During a test-run, the engine started immediately and ran without interruption at various power settings. Examination of the autopilot system also revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the airplane's damage was the standing corn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA090