Accident Bell 206L-3 N801HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296723

Date:Monday 26 August 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N801HM
MSN: 51218
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:6934 hours
Engine model:Allison A-250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saguache, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that smoke coming from the forest fire indicated winds were from the east. He approached the fire from the north, circled in a counterclockwise direction, and began his approach to the landing zone from the west. On approach, the helicopter lost tail rotor effectiveness and spun to the right. A firefighter on the scene recorded the wind from the southwest at 15 knots, but this information was not relayed to the pilot. The helicopter was not equipped with a high altitude tail rotor kit.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making, and the loss of tail rotor effectiveness. A contributing factor was the right quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02TA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02TA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2005 N512RA Rotorcraft Leasing Company, LLC 0 Cameron, Louisiana sub