Accident Piper PA-34-200T N9696C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296725

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Weather Modification, Inc.
Registration: N9696C
MSN: 34-7870210
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3679 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenmare, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stanley, ND (08D)
Destination airport:Kenmare, ND (7K5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain during an overrun landing. The flight was conducting cloud seeding operations. The pilot-in-command stated they ran out of chemical near Kenmare, so they decided to land there. They over flew the runway and noticed the windsock was indicating a wind out of the northeast and they were not that strong. The pilot said they then entered the traffic pattern for runway 08 and flew the approach with 2 notches of flaps. She reported she noticed the airplane was still at 90 knots while close to the runway. The copilot added the last notch of flaps and the airplane touched down approximately one-quarter the way down the runway. The pilot-in-command stated the airplane would not slow down on the runway even though both she and the copilot were applying the brakes. She stated that she then applied full throttle in an attempt to abort the landing, however it was too late and the airplane traveled off the end of the runway. The airplane skipped over a road and came to rest after skidding sideways in a field. She said that once they exited the airplane, she noticed that the winds had shifted and that there was now a strong wind from the west. The closest aviation weather reporting station is located at Minot, North Dakota, located 37 nautical miles southeast of Kenmare. The winds reported during an observation taken at 2054 were from 110 degrees at 8 knots. The next observation taken at 2154, showed the winds were from 350 degrees at 17 knots gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed. Factors associated with the accident were the sudden wind shift which resulted in a tailwind condition and the rough terrain encountered during the overrun landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA257