Accident Mooney M20C N9274V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296727

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Anthony Benedict Walser
Registration: N9274V
MSN: 690075
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warroad, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warroad, MN (58MN)
Destination airport:(KUNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after takeoff the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and the pilot performed a forced landing into trees. The pilot reported the airplane "lifted off at between 75 and 78 mph and everything was normal. At 25 to 30 feet in the air I began to experience backfiring and loss of power. Then the power resumed momentarily and the engine caught again lifting us above the trees. Then the engine started backfiring severely with [a] loss of power. As we began settling into the trees I shut off the master switch and chose a tree to hit with one wing in order to break our forward motion and to slow the aircraft. The aircraft spun around doing a 180 degree turn settling into the trees." The pilot stated that he "saw a small amount of smoke coming from the [cowling]" after he exited the airplane. Inspection of the engine compartment revealed fire damage to the air filter assembly, air intake ducting, and rubberized engine compartment baffling. All muffler baffles were either burned or missing.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the muffler baffles which blocked the exhaust system. A factor to the accident was the treeline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA261