Accident Cessna 172N N2291E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296729

Date:Sunday 25 August 2002
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wayne Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2291E
MSN: 17271224
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4277 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Destination airport:Tarboro Edgecombe Airport, NC (KETC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student stated that he was performing a short cross-country flight, and during his approach to land he felt that he was a little too high, so he elected to perform a go-around. He said he then made two subsequent approaches to land and performed go-arounds each time because he felt that he was too high, and on his final attempt he was lower, and landed the airplane about 1/3 of the distance down the runway from the approach end. He said that during the landing rollout he then turned the carburetor heat off, but forgot to raise the flaps, and after applying full power to take off, the airplane veered sharply to the left, exiting the runway and subsequently impacted trees incurring damage. Prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the solo student to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll/run which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and impacting trees, incurring substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2005 N2291E Park Rapids Aviation 0 Grafton, North Dakota sub