Accident Bell 206L-1 N832AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296734

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N832AH
MSN: 45560
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6212 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisdom, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Wisdom, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a post-flight walk around, he noticed damage to the main rotor blades. One blade was punctured and both blades displayed tearing to the underside material of the blade. The pilot reported that several missions had been flown that day and he was unsure as to when the damage occurred. The pilot stated, that he believed that during one water drop with the 50-foot long line that held the water bucket, that the altitude was insufficient to avoid contact with an unseen tree top on the opposite side of the aircraft from the pilot station.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while maneuvering. A tree(s) was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02TA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02TA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2008 N832AH Hillsboro Aviation Inc. 0 Heber Springs, Arkansas sub
Maintenance issues
30 March 2015 N50KH T and M Aviation, Inc. 2 Harrison County, ENE of Saucier, MI w/o