Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6146G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296753

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:05:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Queen Bee Air Specialties, Inc.
Registration: N6146G
MSN: 502B-0299
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rigby, ID (U56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Air Tractor AT-502B had reported observing no abnormalities during engine start and the subsequent application of power during takeoff. Climbing through 100 feet he heard a loud "bang," observed sparks and flames exiting the engine exhaust ports and transitioned to a power off forced landing. As the aircraft was rolling out it encountered a ditch and the main landing gear separated. Post-crash examination of the engine revealed extensive damage to the blades of the compressor turbine disk and erosive burning damage to the vanes of the vane ring situated immediately upstream of the compressor turbine disk. The 22 year old Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA161