ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296776
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-2002 |
Time: | 15:30 LT |
Type: | Helio H-295 |
Owner/operator: | Alaska Sportsman Lodge LLC. |
Registration: | N920AS |
MSN: | 1279 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | IGIUGIG, Alaska -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | IGIUGIG, AK |
Destination airport: | IGIUGIG, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was departing toward the west from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane. The pilot said the wind conditions at the time of his takeoff were from the west at eight to ten knots. During the takeoff run, the airplane came up on-step, but the pilot said he felt a wind change from a headwind, to a right quartering tailwind of about eight knots. He reported that he had already passed a point where he could safely abort the takeoff, and he saw the airplane approaching the end of the lake. He said he rotated into a climb attitude and the airplane lifted off the water, but the bottom of the float assembly struck the edge of the lake bank. The pilot pulled the engine power to idle, and the airplane slid to a stop on the tundra.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind/weather conditions resulting in a collision with an embankment during the takeoff run. A factor contributing to the accident was a sudden wind shift to a tailwind.
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA101
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location