Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7634Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296779

Date:Wednesday 14 August 2002
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7634Z
MSN: 25-3766
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ray, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane stalled during takeoff and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported he had returned to the airstrip in order to fix a plugged spray nozzle. He landed on the southwest runway of the grass airstrip. Once the nozzle was fixed he departed to the northeast. He reported he departed on the northeast runway due to a construction crane located at the southwest end of the runway. He estimated he departed with a 3-4 knot tailwind. He reported, "Upon liftoff, enough airspeed was not obtained to be able to clear the tree row. Once out of ground effect, a stall occurred which may have come from a downdraft or the possibility of a spark plug fowling while idling to fix nozzle." He reported, "Upon realizing the stall, power was pulled back had to land in grain field."

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane during takeoff. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2022 PR-BUB Seragri - Serviços Aero Agrícolas Ltda 0 Luiz Alves, SC sub