Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N64796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296784

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:Emb Properties Inc
Registration: N64796
MSN: 75-1602
Total airframe hrs:6993 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor said they entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg for runway 17 (8,000 feet x 100 feet, dry asphalt), touched down "slightly tail high and bounced slightly (maybe 6 inches). The student allowed the air[plane] to turn right and bank left during the bounce. As the air[plane] touched down the second time, it swerved hard right and began to ground loop. Full left rudder and brake did not arrest the turn. The air[plane] departed the runway to the right, dragged the left wingtip (lower), turned left, dragged the right lower wing, went up on the nose, and came to rest on the propeller dome and the main gear." Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the lower left wing spar, right lower wing, and upper right wing tip. The left main gear was also damaged extensively.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2000 N64796 Emb Properties, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO sub