Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 BGA 2048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29679

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 2048
MSN: 1860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire (XCHP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BGA2048 / DEC was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed on take-off, Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1061349/
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.chippingvillage.co.uk/village/chippinghome.htm