Accident Rans S-7 N497RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296821

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N497RP
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:302 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welsh, LA (6R1)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a normal takeoff to the north from a turf covered runway, the airplane stalled, and subsequently, impacted the ground. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident the wind was from the north at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the minimum required airspeed for flight, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA231