Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N6995S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296822

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Thomas Haas
Registration: N6995S
MSN: 15067695
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5626 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dyersville, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dyersville, IA (IA80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing into a bean field 3/4 mile west of the destination airport. The pilot reported departing on a local flight with approximately 10 gallons of usable fuel. The pilot flew a wide downwind and then a wide base leg to reduce extra speed and altitude. The engine lost power while the airplane was on a two mile final and approximately 500-1,000 feet above ground level. The total unusable fuel for the airplane is 3.5 gallons. Examination of the wreckage revealed approximately one quart of total fuel aboard.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was the bean field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA240