Accident Cessna 152 N89044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296826

Date:Monday 5 August 2002
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North American Aviation Inc.
Registration: N89044
MSN: 15282608
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was in the traffic pattern practicing touch and go landings, when the flight instructor reduced the engine power to idle to simulate an engine failure. While the student pilot was maneuvering, the airplane "stalled to the left." The CFI assumed control of the airplane; however, the airplane struck trees about 1/2 mile from the runway. The CFI added that he did not hear the airplane's stall warning horn annunciate at any time during the accident sequence. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The airplane's stall warning system functioned normally during post accident testing. The terrain at the accident site sloped upward.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertent stall during a simulated forced landing. A factor was the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA154