Accident Cessna 150 N50347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296827

Date:Monday 5 August 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50347
MSN: 15069244
Total airframe hrs:4537 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (3FD1)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was taxiing to the ramp for parking when he observed a lineman run out to direct him around two other parked airplanes. His attention was focused on adequate clearance for airplane off his right, and on the lineman directing him forward. He did not notice the pole on the tarmac edge and he did not observe the stop signal from the lineman. He continued forward and the wing collided with the pole. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the left wing tip and wrinkling at the wing root. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane before the collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while taxiing to parking resulting in an on-ground collision with a pole. A related factor was the diverted attention to the lineman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA152