Accident Cessna 172N N739GV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296828

Date:Monday 5 August 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Margaret Balliet
Registration: N739GV
MSN: 17270540
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williamsport Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Destination airport:Williamsport Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot initiated a left turn in front of a fixed base operator, to taxi to a runway. While looking to the right during the turn, the airplane's left wing struck a building. The student pilot had not previously practiced 180-degree turns while taxiing, and there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a building while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1991 N739GV Quarter To Two Flying Club,inc 0 Canadensis, PA sub