Accident Cessna 172M N8954V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296830

Date:Monday 5 August 2002
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8954V
MSN: 17264310
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:8077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-329-E-2-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlonega, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornelia-Habersham County Airport, GA (KAJR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he touched down on the left side of the runway and the airplane bounced. He lost directional control of the airplane and it went off the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch sustaining damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot stated he did not experience any deficiencies with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control resulting in the airplane going off the left side of the runway and colliding with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1985 N8954V Torp Arrow Service Inc. 0 Decatur, IN sub