Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4151Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296832

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Jerry Imm
Registration: N4151Z
MSN: 18-8327
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana Airport, AK (GKN/PAGK)
Destination airport:Lake Hood Strip, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a personal cross country flight. The pilot was taking off on a gravel runway after completing a refueling stop. According to the pilot, during the initial climb, he rolled the airplane into a left turn, but when he tried to roll out of the turn, the control stick was jammed. The airplane continued in a descending left turn and impacted the ground. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by the pilot failed to disclose any flight control system mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: A jammed flight control system yoke/stick, which made directional control of the airplane not possible, and resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA090