Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9255D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296833

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9255D
MSN: 18-6548
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tazlina, AK (8KA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on a local area flight he elected to land on an unimproved ridge top. He said that after touching down he realized the landing area he selected was rougher than he anticipated, and attempted to abort the landing. During the aborted landing, he said the right main landing gear impacted elevated terrain and was damaged. He said he was then forced to continue the landing. As a result of the impact and landing, the main landing gear fuselage attachment points received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane impacting rough terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the rough/uneven terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2011 N9255D Lynn Mallory 0 Cordova, Alaska sub
Loss of control