Accident Cessna 172S N238SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296837

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Key Lime Flights
Registration: N238SP
MSN: 172S8223
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction was flying the airplane from the right seat. He made four touch-and-go landings. The fifth approach was normal, with a flap setting of 30 degrees, but the flare was too high and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The pilot added full power and began to fly down the runway for a go-around. The instructor "adjusted the flap position and the airplane lost all lift and fell to the runway." The airplane slid across a grassy area and came to a halt on the taxiway.

Probable Cause: the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and his premature raising of the flaps, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA088