Accident Piper PA-32-300 N110CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296840

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Blue Horizons Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N110CF
MSN: 32-7540003
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:(5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was serviced with a full load of fuel, and the pilot completed two flights without incident. The pilot then departed on a third flight. After completing the en route portion, and while preparing to land, the engine lost all power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down, rolled about 400 feet, the nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane came to a sudden stop. The accident flight was conducted with the fuel selector in the right outboard position, and at engine start, the selected tank had approximately 23.5 gallons of usable fuel. Fuel calculations done during the course of the investigation showed that approximately 22.0 gallons of fuel was required to complete the flight with no reserve. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right outboard tank was intact and empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement with his failure to position the fuel selector to the proper tank which resulted in engine fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1985 N110CF Chart Flyers, Inc. 0 Delaware, OH sub
24 November 2020 N110CF Blue Horizons Flying Club Inc 0 Venetian Bay, New Smyrna Beach, FL sub