Accident Cessna 150G C-FVXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296850

Date:Monday 3 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FVXT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sovereign, SK -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 150G, landed on a private aerodrome near Sovereign, SK. Upon touchdown, the left main wheel assembly came apart. The aircraft veered to the left and departed the maintained portion of the runway. The left wing contacted the ground. The aircraft sustained damage to its left wing and the propeller was bent. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB