ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296855
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-AUG-2002 |
Time: | 15:30 LT |
Type: | Helio H-295 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N50718 |
MSN: | 1268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fort Yukon, Alaska -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Fort Yukon, AK |
Destination airport: | Fort Yukon, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing on a remote gravel strip when the right main landing gear tire/wheel separated from the airplane. He said the right main landing gear leg then dug into the ground, and the fuselage buckled at the landing gear attachment point. The pilot said he examined the right main landing gear axle, and found what he believes was a pre-existing crack where the axle failed.
Probable Cause: The failure of the axle shaft, which resulted in the separation of the right main tire/wheel from the airplane on landing.
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA089
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 Sep 2014 |
N50718 |
Jespersen Aircraft Services Inc |
0 |
Prospect Creek, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Loss of control. |
Location