Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2008X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296860

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Jeffery Hammel
Registration: N2008X
MSN: 18256108
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnsville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Destination airport:Quonset State Airport, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down approximately 1,875 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,875-foot long runway surface. The airplane rolled off the departure end of the runway, down an embankment, and onto a dirt road where it came to rest inverted. No mechanical problems were reported with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged distance and speed, and did not attain the proper touchdown point during landing, resulting in an overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA148