Accident Giroux Air Cam N1029G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296861

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Giroux Air Cam
Owner/operator:Guy Giroux
Registration: N1029G
MSN: 060
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozawkie, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka Regional Airport, KS (FOE/KFOE)
Destination airport:Ozawkie, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built airplane collided with trees during the climb phase of an aborted landing. The pilot reported that while on short final the airplane seemed to be traveling faster than normal although the airspeed indicator was indicating a normal approach speed of about 45 mph. He stated the airplane floated during the landing. He reported that he applied the brakes when the main gear touched down, but the airplane still seemed to be going too fast. He stated that he decided to go around when he reached a point approximately two-thirds the way down the 650 foot long landing area. The pilot reported he added full power, but was unable to gain sufficient altitude to clear trees at the end of the landing area. The airplane contacted the trees at an estimated altitude of about 20 feet. The pilot reported the landing area was a combination of a gravel driveway and grass area. He stated the normal landing distance for the airplane is about 250 feet. The normal takeoff distance with two adults and at gross weight is about 160 feet. The landing was being made to the west and the pilot reported the local winds were from the west southwest at 5 to 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing. A contributing factor was the excessive airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA226