Accident Cessna 150 N8137S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296863

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2002
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8137S
MSN: 15061737
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Belleville, IL (2IL7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the edge of a 2,400 foot by 75 foot runway during landing. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot was issued a private pilot certificate with a single engine airplane rating 22 days before the accident.

Probable Cause: Directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA241