Accident Cessna 177B N34633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296865

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2002
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34633
MSN: 17701913
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elma, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquiam-Bowerman Airport, WA (HQM/KHQM)
Destination airport:Elma, WA (4W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 177B executed an approach to the 2,275 foot long, 30 foot wide asphalt runway but was a little high and long on final. The aircraft bounced on touchdown and the pilot applied power to arrest the descent. He then lost sight of the runway environment due to a nose high attitude. The aircraft then rolled into an area of heavy blackberry brush and scotch broom north of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft during the event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a bounced landing and recovery resulting in the aircraft's departing the runway. Contributing factors were the high brush/vegetation the aircraft rolled into and the pilot's reduced visual acquisition of the runway environment due to the aircraft's nose high attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2020 N34633 Lazy Eight Flying Club Inc 2 Whidbey Airpark (W10), Whidbey Island, WA w/o