Accident Cessna 172N N5088K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296866

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2002
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:The Pilot Center
Registration: N5088K
MSN: 17273959
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FT Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:(3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had just finished practicing several soft field take offs and landings with an instructor and was on his first solo flight of the day. After taxing to the end of runway, he pulled the yoke back all the way, and added full power. Following rotation, the airplane came straight up in a 45-degree incline. At approximately 20 feet in the air, the airplane drifted off to the right of the runway, struck the ground with its left wing tip, bounced up and then it struck the ground a second time. The ground impact collapsed and sheered off the nose landing gear, buckled the firewall, and bent the outboard 4 feet of the right wing spar.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and subsequent inadvertent stall/mush into terrain during a soft field take off. Contributing factors include the pilot's lack of experience and the high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA086