Accident Piper PA-18 N4948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296867

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4948
MSN: 18-8745
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage , AK (MRL)
Destination airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot reported that while on approach for landing on runway 19L, he encountered what he characterized as light and variable winds estimated to be from the south, at 5 knots. He said that just after touchdown, a sudden gust of wind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left, and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said that he applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane became airborne, and while in ground effect, the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway. The right main landing gear subsequently struck a culvert on the right side of the runway. The airplane pivoted to the right, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a culvert. A factor associated with the accident was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA087