Accident Cessna 210L N732EK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296872

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732EK
MSN: 21061455
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2697 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:Cascade, ID (ID74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on short final to runway 28, a 3,300 foot gravel-turf runway, when he encountered a sink and the aircraft began to rapidly settle. He applied power but the aircraft touched down 70 feet short and 30 feet left of the runway centerline and in a swampy/marshy area. Immediately following the touchdown the Cessna 210L's main gear collapsed and the nose gear separated. The pilot reported that immediately following the accident, he observed winds at the airstrip varying 5-10 knots in speed and shifting from a westerly to an easterly direction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper rate of descent on short final resulting in a touchdown short of the runway threshold. Contributing factors were the variable winds and swampy terrain at the touchdown site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA141