Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4896N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296878

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N4896N
MSN: 18267443
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Allen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rio Grande City, TX (67R)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his preflight inspection, the pilot determined that he had sufficient fuel (65 gallons) for the planned cross-country flight. He filed a flight time of 3 hour 15 minutes on his VFR flight plan with an en route stop for deplaning the passengers and a final destination for refueling the airplane. The actual flight time was 2.9 hours. On final approach at the destination airport, the pilot transmitted in part: "I'm declaring an emergency I'm running out of fuel." Subsequently, radar contact was lost with the airplane and there were no further transmissions from the pilot. The airplane landed in a field short of the runway. During the landing roll in the field, the airplane struck a berm, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. On the Owner/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) safety recommendation block, the pilot recommended in part "Have more fuel on board."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA218